Current Issue Law Mergers & Acquisitions
[…] But, at the stage where the owner is now attempting to sell all of the ownership in the company, the owner must be able to account for all of those prior gifts. The seller needs to anticipate that buyer is not looking for any “undisclosed” partners, and so the seller had better be able to account for all 100% of the ownership interests.

But there is more to corporate records than just the stock/ownership. Corporations and LLCs should have minutes to reflect corporate actions. Here are four very good reasons why companies should prepare minutes:

It’s the law. California Corporations Code Section 1500 mandates that, “each corporation shall keep adequate and correct books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and committees of the board . . .” Certain actions require approval by either the board or shareholders, such as the appointment of officers and the election of directors. These actions are supposed to be documented in writing.